Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Protecting your privacy is fundamental to the way Sooner Solutions does business. Sooner Solutions is an entity that complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principals replaced the National Privacy Principals and the Information Privacy Principals. As a financial services organisation, Sooner Solutions has a long and successful history of protecting the confidentiality of our clients.

The ongoing trust you have in us to protect your personal information is very important to us. We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is freely available to you on our website, or you may request a copy in a particular form by contacting our office during normal business hours on 9880-9991.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Most of the personal information we collect comes directly from you, such as when you complete the Client Needs Review, call us on the phone, or send us a letter or email. The type of personal information we collect would include (but is not limited to) your name, address, contact numbers, email address, date of birth, marital status, gender, number of dependents, employment and income details, where and for whom you work, your asset and liability position, credit history and bank account details. There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party such as a credit reporting agency. This would only be done with your express permission. Sooner Solutions manages personal information in an open and transparent way.

Why We Collect, Hold, and Use Your Personal Information

You have come to Sooner Solutions for advice about how to finance or refinance real estate, motor vehicles, equipment, or other assets for business or personal use. In order for us to assist you, we are required by law to collect and confirm information about you. It is held either electronically or in hard copy. The digital information is regularly backed up both on site and remotely via Google Drive. The computer network used to store your information has both hardware security as well as software security. The software security searches for daily updates.

The hard copy information is stored in a lockable filing cabinet at our premises at 1 Lady Game Drive, Lindfield, NSW.

We use your personal information to ensure we comply with the National Consumer Credit Protection Act (NCCP), comply with the requirements of various lenders with whom Sooner Solutions has accreditations, and in order to provide you with credit advice.

Identity Verification

Sooner Solutions is required by law and by the various agreements we have with lenders, both directly and indirectly, to validate the identity of individuals with whom it provides credit assistance. This means that we cannot deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

Exchanging Information

We use your personal information to help you achieve your financial objectives, which is mainly facilitated by securing credit. Sooner Solutions does not share your information with any overseas recipients. We may, however, need to exchange your information with the following types of entities, some of which may have departments located overseas.

1) Lenders who provide finance or other products to you, or to whom an application has been made for finance or other product;
2) Your accountant, tax agent and/or bookkeeper, your lawyer or conveyancer, or your financial advisor;
3) A property valuer, a company appointed to undertake a property valuation, or a real estate agent associated with the transaction for which you have appointed Sooner Solutions;
4) Your referees, such as your employer, to verify the information you have provided;
5) Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services;
6) Any person where we are required by law to do so; or
7) Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we contract out some of our functions and activities, such as providing names and addresses to a mailing house if we are sending general information to you. Naturally, we prohibit a third party from using this personal information except for the specific purpose for which it was supplied. We do not use your Tax File Number, Medicare number, or any other government agency identifier in our record system. These identifiers may be stored if you have willingly provided them to us as a means of identifying who you are, and we would only use and disclose these numbers as required to support your loan application, or any legitimate legal purpose required by law.

We do not collect sensitive information about our clients. Sensitive information is defined by law as information about a person’s race, religious beliefs or affiliations, ethnic origin, political membership or opinion, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health information.

Your Consent

We will only use or disclose your personal information after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be either express or implied. The form of your consent can be either verbal or written. Your written consent is required, for example, before we apply for your credit report from a credit reporting agency. An example of your implied consent would be when you freely provide us with a completed needs review, fact finder, or other personal documentation.

There are limited instances when we must disclose your personal information. These include where we are required by law, for the investigation of an offence, or for court proceedings.

Keeping Your Personal Information Current

Sooner Solutions must have accurate information about you to enable us to provide the best possible service. If you learn that the current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should immediately contact us. Where Sooner Solutions corrects personal information that it had previously disclosed to another entity (i.e., a lender), and where you request Sooner Solutions to notify the other entity of the change, then Sooner Solutions will take reasonable steps to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Requesting Details About Your Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the personal information we have about you. Alternatively, you are welcome to inspect the data at a time of mutual convenience. We do not charge a fee for this request. In a limited number of circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you including where:

• it will threaten the privacy of other individuals;
• the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings;
• the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision making process; or
• the law prevents us from disclosing the information.

If we are unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, we will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

Right to Disclose Your Information

In the highly unlikely event that a dispute arises between you and Sooner Solutions, you have three ways to resolve the matter as described in the Complaints Section of our Financial Services Credit Guide. But, in a worst case scenario, you agree that Sooner Solutions shall have the right to use the personal information provided or information obtained in its defence in whatever form that Sooner Solutions so chooses.

How To Make a Complaint

If you have a privacy complaint, you can call us at our office on 02 9880 9991 or lodge a written complaint by fax to 02 9880 9992 or e-mail to don.greenamyer@soonersolutions.com.au. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have the concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Privacy hotline on 1300 363 992.

Final Word

If you have any questions or concerns at all relating to the security or use of your personal information, please let us know. Sooner Solutions will do everything possible to ensure that your concerns are resolved to your satisfaction, because our clients are our reason for being. A copy of this Privacy Policy can be found on our website, www.medicalequipmentfinance.com.au.

Sooner Solutions Pty Ltd is the holder of an Australian Credit Licence 387700.